1755 E Plumb Lane Suite 258, Reno, NV 89502
[…] NRS 625.410(6) provides authority for the Nevada board to administer discipline in Nevada for discipline received by licensee in another state, if at least one of the grounds for discipline is the same or substantially equivalent to any ground contained in NRS Chapter 625. Regarding same or substantially similar grounds for discipline as those imposed on Mr Blair in the Texas Consent Order, NRS 625.410(2) empowers the Nevada board to impose discipline on a licensee for “[a]ny gross negligence, incompetency or misconduct in the practice of professional engineering as a professional engineer…” Likewise, TAC §§ 137.55 (h) provides the Texas Board the power to discipline “[a]ny act or conduct which constitutes incompetence or gross negligence, or a criminal violation of law, constitutes misconduct…”

Furthermore, NRS 625.410(5) provides that the board may take disciplinary action against a licensee for “[a] violation of a provision of this chapter or regulation adopted by the Board.” As such, grounds for discipline under Nevada Administrative Code (“NAC”) Chapter 625 are grounds for discipline under NRS Chapter 625. The additional grounds for discipline of Mr Blair in Texas or are substantially equivalent to the following NAC Chapter 625 provisions: