The Nevada Connection – March 2025
[…] as specifically defined under Utah Code Ann. § 58-1-501(2)(c), which reads” “engaging in conduct that results in conviction, a plea of nolo contendere, or a plea of guilty or nolo contendre which is held in abeyance pending the successful completion of probation with respect to a crime of moral turpitude or any other crime that, when considered with the functions and duties of the occupation or profession for which the license was issued, bears a substantial relationship to the licensees or applicant’s ability to safely or competently practice the occupation or profession”. Nevada’s NRS 625.410 (4) provides grounds for discipline when there is a “[c]onviction of a plea of nolo contendere to any crime an essential element of which is dishonest or which is directly related to the practice of engineering or land surveying”. Mr Mackay’s conviction in Utah, as per the Stipulation and Order from the Utah Board, “…when considered with the function and duties of [his] license classification, bears a substantial relationship to [his] ability to safely and/or competently operate as a licensee.”