The Nevada Connection – March 2025
[…] Here, Mr Gutman failed to act as a faithful agent of HCE by obtaining supplemental employment as a professional engineer without the permission of HCE.

NAC 625.530(8) provides that a professional engineer “shall, [w]hile employed, not engage in supplementary employment or consulting practice except with the consent of the employer.” Here, Mr Gutman violated this provision by obtaining employment with the other firm during his employment with HCE without securing HCE’s consent.

Under NRS 625.410(8),2 the State Board may take disciplinary action against a licensed engineer for “[a] violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation adopted by the Board” Pursuant to NAC 625.640,3 a disciplinary matter may be resolved by Stipulated Agreement without conducting a formal hearing. To that end, to resolve Complaint No. 20240003 now pending, Mr Gutman and the State Board stipulate that: