The Nevada Connection – March 2025
[…] NRS 625.410(8) provides that the State Board may take disciplinary action against a licensee for “failing to comply with an Order issued by the [State] Board.” In addition, NRS 625.410(7) provides that the State Board may take disciplinary action against a licensee for “practicing after the license of a professional engineer or professional land survey or has expired or has been suspended or revoked.” Further, NRS 625.565(4) sets forth, in relevant part, that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to impress any documents with the stamp of a professional engineer … after the license of the professional engineer … named on the stamp has … been suspended…”. Based upon the forgoing, Mr Preator stipulated that he violated NRS 625.410(7), NRS 625.410(8) and NRS 625.565(4) by practicing professional engineering with a suspended professional engineering license after the entry of an order by the State Board