The Nevada Connection – March 2025
[…] This Stipulated Agreement allows for conditional approval of said late renewal, pursuant to terms hereinafter set forth.
Reciprocal Discipline
NRS 625.410 states that the State Board may take disciplinary action against a licensee for discipline by another state or territory, if at least one of the grounds for discipline is the same or substantially equivalent to any ground under Nevada law. The Utah Board imposed discipline, via the Stipulation and Order attached hereto as Exhibit “A”, upon Mr Mackay for “unprofessional conduct”, as specifically defined under Utah Code Ann. § 58-1-501(2)(c), which reads” “engaging in conduct that results in conviction, a plea of nolo contendere, or a plea of guilty or nolo contendre which is held in abeyance pending the successful completion of probation with respect to a crime of moral turpitude or any other crime that, when considered with the functions and duties of the occupation or profession for which the license was issued, bears a substantial relationship to the licensees or applicant’s ability to safely or competently practice the occupation or profession”. Nevada’s NRS 625.410 (4) provides grounds for discipline when there is a “[c]onviction of a plea of nolo contendere to any crime an essential element of which is dishonest or which is directly related to the practice of engineering or land surveying”. Mr Mackay’s